Page 1 of 1

ATI RADEON CARDS - EE GLICTHES

PostPosted: Wed May 04, 2011 12:21 pm
by Sparky
I've recently upgraded my PC to an ATI Radeon card, and EE tends to go all wrong, with glicthes and, flcikering.

For example the main menu of the EE has no words and if it does display words they flicker.. messing around with the EE options tend to crash EE.

when i do click on to say multiplayer.. the screen does not change however the mouse which leaves a mouse trail, tends to colour in the multiplayer page when i move it around.

now i went through some research and found to fix all this, on your ATI Catalyst control centre.. you need to turn the Anti aniasling off.. and swicth it to Application settings.

i have a ATI Radeon 5770 HD.

My EE game was amazingly in HD wth all the flickering also... WOAH...

but yeah this fixed all my problem and i'm able to get the game in the correct resolution with out crash, or bugs.. so if you do have mouse trails and it seems the game is flickering and your resource's are appearing and dissapearing, then TURN OFF ANTI ANIALSING. in your control centre.

Thanks Sparky. :)

Re: ATI RADEON CARDS - EE GLICTHES

PostPosted: Wed May 04, 2011 1:53 pm
by lightnessking.
install older drivers for ATI radeon might fix it.

Re: ATI RADEON CARDS - EE GLICTHES

PostPosted: Thu May 05, 2011 7:24 am
by Sparky
I've already fixed it..... i'm just saying if you have this problem with the ATI card turn off anti analising in your catalyst control centre.. and swicth everything to application. which you will see in the video section of catalyst.

I've got my game running in HIGH IMAGE qauility looks HD.. and works just like normal EE.

Re: ATI RADEON CARDS - EE GLICTHES

PostPosted: Thu May 05, 2011 8:40 pm
by inola
I'm running 5770 with latest drivers my shit doesn't do any of that.

Re: ATI RADEON CARDS - EE GLICTHES

PostPosted: Thu May 12, 2011 2:42 am
by matzeroeck
just re-install the game.

greets

Re: ATI RADEON CARDS - EE GLICTHES

PostPosted: Mon Jan 09, 2012 10:38 pm
by bytraper
I have the same problem, but how did you disable AA? I've tried using the Catalyst 11.12 drivers and am now using the 12.1 preview drivers, but there's no option to turn off AA ?

Re: ATI RADEON CARDS - EE GLICTHES

PostPosted: Sat Jan 14, 2012 7:09 am
by stevefrench
im pretty sure my home computer has the radeon also, no problems yet

Re: ATI RADEON CARDS - EE GLICTHES

PostPosted: Wed Mar 28, 2012 7:18 pm
by John Matrix
Theres no option in my control center to turn it off, just to use application settings, but it didn't fix my problem. My menu is fine but when my resources don't show and my mouse trails over them. (Nevermind i found a way to fix it, i just went into the Empire Earth options and unchecked vertical sync and everything is fixed :) )