• Empire Earth
  • Miscellaneous

play ee on win8

If you're having any technical difficulties with EE, or installing or using the lobby, make a post here and someone will try and help you out.

play ee on win8

Postby monpablo*_ » Sat Jan 10, 2015 11:28 pm

Hello my friends.
Everybody asks for playing Empire Earth on Windows 8, 8.1 or new graphic cards. I try to write easy for everyone (hello spanish people haha).

1. Game stop when starting (everybody do this please)
a) SET to Windows 7 compatibility
----TRY----

2. I CAN START Empire Earth BUT graphic errors
a) GO Empire Earth graphic settings -> (look all settings) SET -> Direct3D TnL <-
b) SET 1024*768 16bit
----TRY----

3. INTEL HD GRAPHICS -> Edit Windows Registry (double click for edit)
a) CLICK START (WINDOWS BUTTON) and enter: "regedit". GO "HKEY_CURRENT_USER\Software\SSSI\Empire Earth\Wait for VSync" CHANGE TO "0"
b) CLICK START (WINDOWS BUTTON) and enter: "regedit". GO" HKEY_CURRENT_USER\Software\SSSI\Empire Earth\Rasterizer Name" CHANGE TO "Direct3D Hardware TnL"
----TRY----

4. Disable anti-aliasing(fxaa) in graphic control center
a) (ATI) START -> CONTROL PANEL -> ATI Catalyst Control Panel -> SET fxaa(anti-aliasing) TO "application settings"
b) (nvidia) START -> CONTROL PANEL -> NVIDIA Control Panel -> SET fxaa(anti-aliating) TO "application settings"
----TRY----

5. DELETE DX7HRDisplay.dll & DX7HRTnLDisplay.dll

a) Delete this from game directory
----TRY----

6. Good Luck
a) you are the best. I hope you are able to play now. see you!!

7. Sources
https://communities.intel.com/thread/51576
http://www.gog.com/forum/empire_earth_s ... nu_problem
http://www.techsupportforum.com/forums/ ... 95311.html
http://www.vb-paradise.de/index.php/Thr ... Windows-8/
http://forum.worldofplayers.de/forum/th ... l-verbuggt
http://ee.heavengames.com/cgi-bin/forum ... 8092&st=49
http://ee.heavengames.com/cgi-bin/forum ... ,38240,,10
http://forums.relicnews.com/showthread. ... rect3D-TnL
User avatar
monpablo*_
Novice Member
 
Posts: 11
Joined: Sat Oct 15, 2011 1:47 pm
Location: switzerland

Re: play ee on win8

Postby Jodocus » Sun Jan 11, 2015 5:41 am

Wow nice work. But I would be surprised if that really would work with newer Intel HD GPUs.
Jodocus
NeoEE Developer
 
Posts: 166
Joined: Mon Nov 11, 2013 9:24 am

Re: play ee on win8

Postby monpablo*_ » Sun Jan 11, 2015 6:18 am

thanks Jodocus.

NEW integrated intel graphics ONLY work with old drivers for EE:
https://downloadcenter.intel.com/default.aspx?lang=eng

message me if you need help with old drivers


EDIT: I think this guide fixes most of Windows 8 issues with Empire Earth.
User avatar
monpablo*_
Novice Member
 
Posts: 11
Joined: Sat Oct 15, 2011 1:47 pm
Location: switzerland

Re: play ee on win8

Postby Jodocus » Mon Jan 12, 2015 5:05 am

I hope Ghost and Omega will make this a sticky post.
Jodocus
NeoEE Developer
 
Posts: 166
Joined: Mon Nov 11, 2013 9:24 am

Re: play ee on win8

Postby Omega » Mon Jan 12, 2015 8:53 pm

Done! Good post.
Image
User avatar
Omega
Administrator
 
Posts: 1805
Joined: Fri Nov 07, 2008 3:56 pm
Location: Washington, DC / USA

Re: play ee on win8

Postby LJJ » Sat Feb 21, 2015 10:53 pm

I did number 5 and now I can't even open the game. My computer is telling me that there was a problem loading a game and it tried finding a solution. When it didn't find a solution the only choice I had was to close the program down.
Image
User avatar
LJJ
Forum Noob
 
Posts: 8
Joined: Wed Jul 02, 2014 11:37 pm
Location: Earth

Re: play ee on win8

Postby The Parasite » Mon Feb 23, 2015 1:33 pm

I'm having problems on Win 8.1 too. I can't start the game at all, even in compatibility mode, because I keep getting a "Microsoft Visual C++ Runtime Library Error." I am using Intel(R) integrated graphics so perhaps the problem is with the drivers?
The Parasite
Forum Noob
 
Posts: 8
Joined: Wed Jun 06, 2012 3:50 pm

Re: play ee on win8

Postby LJJ » Wed Feb 25, 2015 9:32 pm

My only problem is the graphics. When I'm in game, the graphics go completely crazy and it is extremely hard to play because you can't tell anything from anything.
Image
User avatar
LJJ
Forum Noob
 
Posts: 8
Joined: Wed Jul 02, 2014 11:37 pm
Location: Earth

Re: play ee on win8

Postby Jodocus » Thu Feb 26, 2015 5:42 am

Newer Intel HD Graphic cards (> 3000) won't support EE anymore, as far as I know. If you have some dedicated GPU like NVIDIA or ATI, you should try those.
There are some threads about it
https://communities.intel.com/message/245387
https://communities.intel.com/thread/51576
Jodocus
NeoEE Developer
 
Posts: 166
Joined: Mon Nov 11, 2013 9:24 am

Re: play ee on win8

Postby The Parasite » Fri Mar 06, 2015 2:52 pm

I have no other graphics thingies on my computer other than the integrated Intel 3000 one. Does that mean I have no way to make it work?
The Parasite
Forum Noob
 
Posts: 8
Joined: Wed Jun 06, 2012 3:50 pm

Re: play ee on win8

Postby Black Star » Fri Mar 06, 2015 3:02 pm

In my experience you should be able , with some tweaking of the settings , to start the game and acutally play with Intel grpahics. Only newer Intel Cards will get you grapic bugs in the game , specially flickering. If your not able to start the game at all, thats pretty much not related to your Intel Card ( specially "old" 3000ish), search the net, try different things, theres pretty sure a fix for you out there.

P.S.: I myself got a new Laptop with Intel 4600 HD , and i tried a lot of things, some would make me not able to start the game too, (compatibility seems useless here), but there was always a way to get the game running, jsut not to fix my graphics ingame.
[22:23:06] [-Ts-] Tricky: i dont even know what my name is anymore
Black Star
Advanced Member
 
Posts: 197
Joined: Tue Feb 16, 2010 11:41 am

Re: play ee on win8

Postby LJJ » Sat Mar 21, 2015 4:33 pm

Every time I try to install a new graphics card, it won't let. I think because my computer doesn't support it. Do I have any other option or should I just quit trying?
Image
User avatar
LJJ
Forum Noob
 
Posts: 8
Joined: Wed Jul 02, 2014 11:37 pm
Location: Earth

Re: play ee on win8

Postby Jodocus » Fri Apr 10, 2015 4:01 pm

I recently found this thread: https://communities.intel.com/thread/58730
It seems to provide a new Intel driver for Intel HD 4000 that fixes the EE bug.

The driver: https://downloadcenter.intel.com/Detail ... rodId=3712
Jodocus
NeoEE Developer
 
Posts: 166
Joined: Mon Nov 11, 2013 9:24 am

Re: play ee on win8

Postby Neotje » Thu May 07, 2015 1:34 pm

An update about the HD4600:
I am running a HD4600 in combination with a dedicated nVidia gpu (Quadro K1100M). Empire Earth does not seem to recognize the dedicated GPU, but it runs on the HD4600. With the previous driver version (10.18.10.3355 of 15-11-2013) it gives artefacts and is not playable, but after installing an updated driver (10.18.14.4170, from https://downloadcenter.intel.com/download/24870 ) it runs fine and I can play EE again :thumbsupl: .
So, if you have an HD4600, update your driver and it might fix your problems with artefacts too!
Neotje
Basic Member
 
Posts: 30
Joined: Sun Mar 29, 2009 10:02 am

Re: play ee on win8

Postby Black Star » Fri May 08, 2015 4:12 am

Same for me! Intel HD 4600 + AMD blablaba. With new driver update, i can play EE perfectly. I just had to manually install driver, cause the exe gave me an error like " Hp has not validated this driver" ( got an HP ProBook). I dont know about other Intel HD cards, but this is really nice !
Thanks for the heads up Neotje
[22:23:06] [-Ts-] Tricky: i dont even know what my name is anymore
Black Star
Advanced Member
 
Posts: 197
Joined: Tue Feb 16, 2010 11:41 am

Next

Return to Support

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 1 guest