play ee on win8

If you're having any technical difficulties with EE, or installing or using the lobby, make a post here and someone will try and help you out.
User avatar
monpablo*_
Novice Member
Posts: 11
Joined: Sat Oct 15, 2011 1:47 pm
Lobby Username: monpablo
Location: switzerland

play ee on win8

Post by monpablo*_ »

Hello my friends.
Everybody asks for playing Empire Earth on Windows 8, 8.1 or new graphic cards. I try to write easy for everyone (hello spanish people haha).

1. Game stop when starting (everybody do this please)
a) SET to Windows 7 compatibility
----TRY----

2. I CAN START Empire Earth BUT graphic errors
a) GO Empire Earth graphic settings -> (look all settings) SET -> Direct3D TnL <-
b) SET 1024*768 16bit
----TRY----

3. INTEL HD GRAPHICS -> Edit Windows Registry (double click for edit)
a) CLICK START (WINDOWS BUTTON) and enter: "regedit". GO "HKEY_CURRENT_USER\Software\SSSI\Empire Earth\Wait for VSync" CHANGE TO "0"
b) CLICK START (WINDOWS BUTTON) and enter: "regedit". GO" HKEY_CURRENT_USER\Software\SSSI\Empire Earth\Rasterizer Name" CHANGE TO "Direct3D Hardware TnL"
----TRY----

4. Disable anti-aliasing(fxaa) in graphic control center
a) (ATI) START -> CONTROL PANEL -> ATI Catalyst Control Panel -> SET fxaa(anti-aliasing) TO "application settings"
b) (nvidia) START -> CONTROL PANEL -> NVIDIA Control Panel -> SET fxaa(anti-aliating) TO "application settings"
----TRY----

5. DELETE DX7HRDisplay.dll & DX7HRTnLDisplay.dll

a) Delete this from game directory
----TRY----

6. Good Luck
a) you are the best. I hope you are able to play now. see you!!

7. Sources
https://communities.intel.com/thread/51576
http://www.gog.com/forum/empire_earth_s ... nu_problem
http://www.techsupportforum.com/forums/ ... 95311.html
http://www.vb-paradise.de/index.php/Thr ... Windows-8/
http://forum.worldofplayers.de/forum/th ... l-verbuggt
http://ee.heavengames.com/cgi-bin/forum ... 8092&st=49
http://ee.heavengames.com/cgi-bin/forum ... ,38240,,10
http://forums.relicnews.com/showthread. ... rect3D-TnL

Jodocus
NeoEE Developer
Posts: 243
Joined: Mon Nov 11, 2013 9:24 am
Lobby Username: Jodocus

Re: play ee on win8

Post by Jodocus »

Wow nice work. But I would be surprised if that really would work with newer Intel HD GPUs.

User avatar
monpablo*_
Novice Member
Posts: 11
Joined: Sat Oct 15, 2011 1:47 pm
Lobby Username: monpablo
Location: switzerland

Re: play ee on win8

Post by monpablo*_ »

thanks Jodocus.

NEW integrated intel graphics ONLY work with old drivers for EE:
https://downloadcenter.intel.com/default.aspx?lang=eng

message me if you need help with old drivers


EDIT: I think this guide fixes most of Windows 8 issues with Empire Earth.

Jodocus
NeoEE Developer
Posts: 243
Joined: Mon Nov 11, 2013 9:24 am
Lobby Username: Jodocus

Re: play ee on win8

Post by Jodocus »

I hope Ghost and Omega will make this a sticky post.

User avatar
Omega
Administrator
Posts: 1807
Joined: Fri Nov 07, 2008 3:56 pm
Lobby Username: [-Ts-] Ωmega
Location: Washington, DC / USA
Contact:

Re: play ee on win8

Post by Omega »

Done! Good post.
Image

User avatar
LJJ
Forum Noob
Posts: 8
Joined: Wed Jul 02, 2014 11:37 pm
Lobby Username: No.
Location: Earth
Contact:

Re: play ee on win8

Post by LJJ »

I did number 5 and now I can't even open the game. My computer is telling me that there was a problem loading a game and it tried finding a solution. When it didn't find a solution the only choice I had was to close the program down.
Image

The Parasite
Forum Noob
Posts: 8
Joined: Wed Jun 06, 2012 3:50 pm
Lobby Username: The Parasite

Re: play ee on win8

Post by The Parasite »

I'm having problems on Win 8.1 too. I can't start the game at all, even in compatibility mode, because I keep getting a "Microsoft Visual C++ Runtime Library Error." I am using Intel(R) integrated graphics so perhaps the problem is with the drivers?

User avatar
LJJ
Forum Noob
Posts: 8
Joined: Wed Jul 02, 2014 11:37 pm
Lobby Username: No.
Location: Earth
Contact:

Re: play ee on win8

Post by LJJ »

My only problem is the graphics. When I'm in game, the graphics go completely crazy and it is extremely hard to play because you can't tell anything from anything.
Image

Jodocus
NeoEE Developer
Posts: 243
Joined: Mon Nov 11, 2013 9:24 am
Lobby Username: Jodocus

Re: play ee on win8

Post by Jodocus »

Newer Intel HD Graphic cards (> 3000) won't support EE anymore, as far as I know. If you have some dedicated GPU like NVIDIA or ATI, you should try those.
There are some threads about it
https://communities.intel.com/message/245387
https://communities.intel.com/thread/51576

The Parasite
Forum Noob
Posts: 8
Joined: Wed Jun 06, 2012 3:50 pm
Lobby Username: The Parasite

Re: play ee on win8

Post by The Parasite »

I have no other graphics thingies on my computer other than the integrated Intel 3000 one. Does that mean I have no way to make it work?

Black Star
Senior Member
Posts: 201
Joined: Tue Feb 16, 2010 11:41 am
Lobby Username: Die Gurke

Re: play ee on win8

Post by Black Star »

In my experience you should be able , with some tweaking of the settings , to start the game and acutally play with Intel grpahics. Only newer Intel Cards will get you grapic bugs in the game , specially flickering. If your not able to start the game at all, thats pretty much not related to your Intel Card ( specially "old" 3000ish), search the net, try different things, theres pretty sure a fix for you out there.

P.S.: I myself got a new Laptop with Intel 4600 HD , and i tried a lot of things, some would make me not able to start the game too, (compatibility seems useless here), but there was always a way to get the game running, jsut not to fix my graphics ingame.
[22:23:06] [-Ts-] Tricky: i dont even know what my name is anymore

User avatar
LJJ
Forum Noob
Posts: 8
Joined: Wed Jul 02, 2014 11:37 pm
Lobby Username: No.
Location: Earth
Contact:

Re: play ee on win8

Post by LJJ »

Every time I try to install a new graphics card, it won't let. I think because my computer doesn't support it. Do I have any other option or should I just quit trying?
Image

Jodocus
NeoEE Developer
Posts: 243
Joined: Mon Nov 11, 2013 9:24 am
Lobby Username: Jodocus

Re: play ee on win8

Post by Jodocus »

I recently found this thread: https://communities.intel.com/thread/58730
It seems to provide a new Intel driver for Intel HD 4000 that fixes the EE bug.

The driver: https://downloadcenter.intel.com/Detail ... rodId=3712

Neotje
Intermediate Member
Posts: 82
Joined: Sun Mar 29, 2009 10:02 am

Re: play ee on win8

Post by Neotje »

An update about the HD4600:
I am running a HD4600 in combination with a dedicated nVidia gpu (Quadro K1100M). Empire Earth does not seem to recognize the dedicated GPU, but it runs on the HD4600. With the previous driver version (10.18.10.3355 of 15-11-2013) it gives artefacts and is not playable, but after installing an updated driver (10.18.14.4170, from https://downloadcenter.intel.com/download/24870 ) it runs fine and I can play EE again :thumbsupl: .
So, if you have an HD4600, update your driver and it might fix your problems with artefacts too!

Black Star
Senior Member
Posts: 201
Joined: Tue Feb 16, 2010 11:41 am
Lobby Username: Die Gurke

Re: play ee on win8

Post by Black Star »

Same for me! Intel HD 4600 + AMD blablaba. With new driver update, i can play EE perfectly. I just had to manually install driver, cause the exe gave me an error like " Hp has not validated this driver" ( got an HP ProBook). I dont know about other Intel HD cards, but this is really nice !
Thanks for the heads up Neotje
[22:23:06] [-Ts-] Tricky: i dont even know what my name is anymore

Locked

Return to “Support”

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 8 guests