Change Network Adapter

If you're having any technical difficulties with EE, or installing or using the lobby, make a post here and someone will try and help you out.
Locked
Hubi
Forum Noob
Posts: 2
Joined: Wed Jan 09, 2019 3:26 am

Change Network Adapter

Post by Hubi »

Hi,

If I want to change the network adapter in order to play LAN the changes are not applied. Do you know how I can fix that?

Jodocus
NeoEE Developer
Posts: 243
Joined: Mon Nov 11, 2013 9:24 am
Lobby Username: Jodocus

Re: Change Network Adapter

Post by Jodocus »

Hi. Select the adapter you want to use. It will apply after you restarted EE.

Hubi
Forum Noob
Posts: 2
Joined: Wed Jan 09, 2019 3:26 am

Re: Change Network Adapter

Post by Hubi »

It didn't work...

User avatar
Arntzen
Administrator
Posts: 1931
Joined: Sun Jan 17, 2010 4:13 am
Lobby Username: _[eC]_Arntzen_
Location: Norway

Re: Change Network Adapter

Post by Arntzen »

You sure its the network adapter settings? When I play LAN we make sure all turned off their firewall/anti-virus while we play.

Of course you guys could just download the NeoEE patch and play on the multiplayer server.
A Good Place to Start: viewtopic.php?f=75&t=3884
Click to download: eC Civilization

Locked

Return to “Support”

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 3 guests