Installing EE for NeoEE and GameRanger - Fixed

If you're having any technical difficulties with EE, or installing or using the lobby, make a post here and someone will try and help you out.
jokbon
Basic Member
Posts: 46
Joined: Tue May 20, 2014 9:16 pm
Lobby Username: jokbon
Contact:

Re: Installing EE for NeoEE and GameRanger - Fixed

Post by jokbon »

For empire earth game ranger and neo ee:

Make 2 instaled empire earth game copys, name it empire earth neo and empire earth gameranger or whatewer u want.

in one empire earth neo put neo ee (select folder manualy)
in other empire earth gameranger put rc pach + manualy select empire earth game in game ranger.
(rigt click options -> games -> find empire earth -> browse to your game instaliation folder find empireearth.exe)

Then its DONE

User avatar
Reda pureskill
Forum Noob
Posts: 7
Joined: Sat Nov 28, 2015 6:18 am
Lobby Username: Reda pureskill | or | Avast

Re: Installing EE for NeoEE and GameRanger - Fixed

Post by Reda pureskill »

thanks for the help man :thumbsupl: :thumbsupl:

jokbon
Basic Member
Posts: 46
Joined: Tue May 20, 2014 9:16 pm
Lobby Username: jokbon
Contact:

Re: Installing EE for NeoEE and GameRanger - Fixed

Post by jokbon »

Reda pureskill wrote:thanks for the help man :thumbsupl: :thumbsupl:
American pig stick.

Pirlo
Novice Member
Posts: 10
Joined: Mon Dec 21, 2015 6:56 pm
Lobby Username: Pirlo

Re: Installing EE for NeoEE and GameRanger - Fixed

Post by Pirlo »

Everything works perfectly, but if I start or join a game in GameRanger it gives me "Runtime Error".

If I start the empireearth.exe normally in the folder it works all fine, but via GameRanger always this error. Can you help?

PC (Laptop):

Intel Core i5...
Nvidia GTX 950 M
Windows 10

Installed files:

Empire Earth Unlimited ---> EE Installation
RC Patch 2.2
GameRanger

User avatar
lightnessking.
Nemesis
Posts: 2044
Joined: Fri Nov 27, 2009 9:27 pm

Re: Installing EE for NeoEE and GameRanger - Fixed

Post by lightnessking. »

jokbon wrote:
Reda pureskill wrote:thanks for the help man :thumbsupl: :thumbsupl:
American pig stick.
arab kaboom boy
You cannot make another post so soon after your last.

User avatar
Arntzen
Administrator
Posts: 1927
Joined: Sun Jan 17, 2010 4:13 am
Lobby Username: _[eC]_Arntzen_
Location: Norway

Re: Installing EE for NeoEE and GameRanger - Fixed

Post by Arntzen »

Pirlo did u follow the "Setting up GR" steps correctly? Is GR opening the ee.exe with rc patch?
A Good Place to Start: viewtopic.php?f=75&t=3884
Click to download: eC Civilization

Pirlo
Novice Member
Posts: 10
Joined: Mon Dec 21, 2015 6:56 pm
Lobby Username: Pirlo

Re: Installing EE for NeoEE and GameRanger - Fixed

Post by Pirlo »

i got this error


Image


i installed RC Patch after installing the EE Unlimited. An the path shown in the picture is this exe version with the RC Patch.

What should I do?

Pirlo
Novice Member
Posts: 10
Joined: Mon Dec 21, 2015 6:56 pm
Lobby Username: Pirlo

Re: Installing EE for NeoEE and GameRanger - Fixed

Post by Pirlo »

Reinstalling fixed the problem ;)

User avatar
Arntzen
Administrator
Posts: 1927
Joined: Sun Jan 17, 2010 4:13 am
Lobby Username: _[eC]_Arntzen_
Location: Norway

Re: Installing EE for NeoEE and GameRanger - Fixed

Post by Arntzen »

Okey good. I hosted a game for a couple of hours yesterday on GR asking for you so I could help, but guess we were online at different hours.
A Good Place to Start: viewtopic.php?f=75&t=3884
Click to download: eC Civilization

Locked

Return to “Support”

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 5 guests