NeoEE problem

If you think there's an error or glitch that may have been overlooked, please tell us. The more details you can provide, the better (instructions to reproduce the problem work best).
Locked
Samuel
Senior Member
Posts: 307
Joined: Sun Feb 08, 2009 7:26 am
Lobby Username: _[eC]_SamueL_

NeoEE problem

Post by Samuel »

It's the second time when I try starting a new game, every application will shut down and my PC will attempt shutting off. When I try and log back into the lobby it says my account is already in use, and I can't even log into another one because of "CD key being already in use" ....

Besides the shutting down issue .... how am I supposed to tell the admins to kick my name if I can't even access the lobby with another name?

Samuel
Senior Member
Posts: 307
Joined: Sun Feb 08, 2009 7:26 am
Lobby Username: _[eC]_SamueL_

Re: NeoEE problem

Post by Samuel »

After over an hour I still can't access the lobby .... this has to be fixed. Having one of your names stuck inside is a common issue ....

User avatar
Arntzen
Administrator
Posts: 1929
Joined: Sun Jan 17, 2010 4:13 am
Lobby Username: _[eC]_Arntzen_
Location: Norway

Re: NeoEE problem

Post by Arntzen »

Already kicked you. Try reboot computer ?
A Good Place to Start: viewtopic.php?f=75&t=3884
Click to download: eC Civilization

Jodocus
NeoEE Developer
Posts: 243
Joined: Mon Nov 11, 2013 9:24 am
Lobby Username: Jodocus

Re: NeoEE problem

Post by Jodocus »

Have you tried to reboot your computer?

Aizen
Basic Member
Posts: 49
Joined: Fri Aug 19, 2016 4:41 am
Lobby Username: ll/Wolfy

Re: NeoEE problem

Post by Aizen »

what samuel said is true, Timeout now takes almost 25-30 minutes.
and Can't get in with other acc.
-NeW-: wolfy = ts anarchy
-NeW-: 0-4
--------------------------------------
"won him again 0-3"
-NeW- whispers to you: omg i ignored you u only talk bull shit fuck kiddy havent nothing need money about your parents fuck nerd son of the bitc*

Jodocus
NeoEE Developer
Posts: 243
Joined: Mon Nov 11, 2013 9:24 am
Lobby Username: Jodocus

Re: NeoEE problem

Post by Jodocus »

Hi!
I can't check it out right now. Are you really sure that you don't have a logged in "ghost" process of EE running? Maybe the TCP connection didn't get closed properly. Have you tried to restart the computer or reconnect to the internet?

Aizen
Basic Member
Posts: 49
Joined: Fri Aug 19, 2016 4:41 am
Lobby Username: ll/Wolfy

Re: NeoEE problem

Post by Aizen »

I droped From a game, Tried to get in the server, Said name already in use.
waited 20 mins or so then i logged back.
-NeW-: wolfy = ts anarchy
-NeW-: 0-4
--------------------------------------
"won him again 0-3"
-NeW- whispers to you: omg i ignored you u only talk bull shit fuck kiddy havent nothing need money about your parents fuck nerd son of the bitc*

Jodocus
NeoEE Developer
Posts: 243
Joined: Mon Nov 11, 2013 9:24 am
Lobby Username: Jodocus

Re: NeoEE problem

Post by Jodocus »

I ask again: have you tried to restart your computer?

Aizen
Basic Member
Posts: 49
Joined: Fri Aug 19, 2016 4:41 am
Lobby Username: ll/Wolfy

Re: NeoEE problem

Post by Aizen »

Jodocus wrote:I ask again: have you tried to restart your computer?
Nope i didnt.
-NeW-: wolfy = ts anarchy
-NeW-: 0-4
--------------------------------------
"won him again 0-3"
-NeW- whispers to you: omg i ignored you u only talk bull shit fuck kiddy havent nothing need money about your parents fuck nerd son of the bitc*

Locked

Return to “Report Bugs”

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 2 guests