Can't connect in the lobby

If you're having any technical difficulties with EE, or installing or using the lobby, make a post here and someone will try and help you out.
Locked
Aris
Forum Noob
Posts: 5
Joined: Fri Dec 18, 2015 7:16 pm
Lobby Username: Aris

Can't connect in the lobby

Post by Aris »

First of all,
hello everyone, I'm really happy to have found this community, because EE was my favourite game when i was little.
Now, I've got some problems logging into the servers and i think is because of the versions of the game:
so I've installed EEC from the original CD and it was version 1.0, I've done the same thing with EE:AoC and it was at 1.0.
Now when i installed your patch for the lobby my EEC updated to version 2.00 and my EE:AoC is stuck at 1.00.2473.
I can't login the lobbies (I've created my identity) and i get this error:"WS_WSAETIMEDOUT".
Do I need to download other patches? If it can help this is a screenshot of what i see: https://gyazo.com/aefe79c996261f8443daead6b38dc76f

User avatar
Arntzen
Administrator
Posts: 1930
Joined: Sun Jan 17, 2010 4:13 am
Lobby Username: _[eC]_Arntzen_
Location: Norway

Re: Can't connect in the lobby

Post by Arntzen »

Hi man. Right now no one can get in to neoee.. It should be up again soon, so probably not something wrong with your EE.
A Good Place to Start: viewtopic.php?f=75&t=3884
Click to download: eC Civilization

Aris
Forum Noob
Posts: 5
Joined: Fri Dec 18, 2015 7:16 pm
Lobby Username: Aris

Re: Can't connect in the lobby

Post by Aris »

Ok I'll wait then

Aris
Forum Noob
Posts: 5
Joined: Fri Dec 18, 2015 7:16 pm
Lobby Username: Aris

Re: Can't connect in the lobby

Post by Aris »

Is it possible to know when the server will be back on?

Neotje
Intermediate Member
Posts: 84
Joined: Sun Mar 29, 2009 10:02 am

Re: Can't connect in the lobby

Post by Neotje »

The servers are back on :) there where//are about 40 to 50 people online at some points today. Good to see people come back to this game :thumbsupl:

Aris
Forum Noob
Posts: 5
Joined: Fri Dec 18, 2015 7:16 pm
Lobby Username: Aris

Re: Can't connect in the lobby

Post by Aris »


Black Star
Senior Member
Posts: 201
Joined: Tue Feb 16, 2010 11:41 am
Lobby Username: Die Gurke

Re: Can't connect in the lobby

Post by Black Star »

Oh, cause youre trying to join an old lobby not being used anymore :D We all play on NeoEE now. Go to www.neoee.net and download patch there it will install an ingame lobby, so you can play online within the ingame built mutliyplayer again.
[22:23:06] [-Ts-] Tricky: i dont even know what my name is anymore

Aris
Forum Noob
Posts: 5
Joined: Fri Dec 18, 2015 7:16 pm
Lobby Username: Aris

Re: Can't connect in the lobby

Post by Aris »

Oh thank you!

Locked

Return to “Support”

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 2 guests