Can't run multiple instances

If you're having any technical difficulties with EE, or installing or using the lobby, make a post here and someone will try and help you out.
Locked
FoxxyIceCubes
Forum Noob
Posts: 2
Joined: Sat Jul 11, 2015 9:34 pm

Can't run multiple instances

Post by FoxxyIceCubes »

When I try to start AOC this error message pops up:

Is there a fix to this problem?
Attachments
glitch.PNG
glitch.PNG (6.35 KiB) Viewed 1652 times

Black Star
Senior Member
Posts: 201
Joined: Tue Feb 16, 2010 11:41 am
Lobby Username: Die Gurke

Re: Can't run multiple instances

Post by Black Star »

Hi that does usually mean, you already have Empire Earth running, for example the classic version. ( Non Aoc)
[22:23:06] [-Ts-] Tricky: i dont even know what my name is anymore

User avatar
Arntzen
Administrator
Posts: 1930
Joined: Sun Jan 17, 2010 4:13 am
Lobby Username: _[eC]_Arntzen_
Location: Norway

Re: Can't run multiple instances

Post by Arntzen »

Also, sometimes EE and EE AOC doesn't close properly. Ctrl+Alt+Del -> Processes -> And look for Empire Earth. Close it and then you can start EE again.
A Good Place to Start: viewtopic.php?f=75&t=3884
Click to download: eC Civilization

Locked

Return to “Support”

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 4 guests