• Empire Earth
  • Miscellaneous

Empire earth does NOT work with Windows 10.Tested 08.08.2015

If you're having any technical difficulties with EE, or installing or using the lobby, make a post here and someone will try and help you out.

Empire earth does NOT work with Windows 10.Tested 08.08.2015

Postby Aksel » Sat Aug 08, 2015 10:23 am

^^^^Read and acknowledge.
Aksel
Forum Noob
 
Posts: 9
Joined: Sat Oct 10, 2009 7:33 am
Location: Norway

Re: Empire earth does NOT work with Windows 10.Tested 08.08.

Postby P-51 » Sun Aug 09, 2015 8:28 pm

I want to say thanks but, pics or it didn't happen?
Image
P-51
Epic Multiplayer Scenario Team Member
 
Posts: 783
Joined: Mon Aug 02, 2010 12:19 pm
Location: Connecticut

Re: Empire earth does NOT work with Windows 10.Tested 08.08.

Postby Aksel » Sun Aug 09, 2015 10:36 pm

Why would i lie? Upgrade to windows 10 and get your own picture :D
Aksel
Forum Noob
 
Posts: 9
Joined: Sat Oct 10, 2009 7:33 am
Location: Norway

Re: Empire earth does NOT work with Windows 10.Tested 08.08.

Postby P-51 » Mon Aug 10, 2015 3:59 pm

Haha no thanks. Its not that I don't believe you. I just hoped for an error message that may provide information that can help us solve the problem.
Image
P-51
Epic Multiplayer Scenario Team Member
 
Posts: 783
Joined: Mon Aug 02, 2010 12:19 pm
Location: Connecticut

Re: Empire earth does NOT work with Windows 10.Tested 08.08.

Postby jokbon » Thu Aug 27, 2015 4:13 pm

IT WORKS ALL WINDOWS VERSIONS ARE COMPATIBLE WITH EE.
:ncool: :ncool: THE ONLY GRAPHIC CARDS ARE INCOMPATIBLE :ncool: :ncool:
jokbon
Basic Member
 
Posts: 46
Joined: Tue May 20, 2014 9:16 pm

Re: Empire earth does NOT work with Windows 10.Tested 08.08.

Postby Naitau » Tue Apr 02, 2019 8:18 am

Try using a different graphics mode in windows, my friends laptop had to be set to max resolution, to get the game to display!

After setting computers resolution launch game and see if it shows up. My home pc is set to 1920*1080 and launching the game launches without issue.

Trying a new game would crash every time, until I changed the in game display resolution from 1920*1080 32bit to 1920*1080 16bit

Start by trying all your pcs screenmodes until you find one that allows the game to Launch to the in game menus and match your games resolution to your computers.

The 32bit display seems have problems under Windows 10 64bit, 16bit worked like a dream

Hope this helps

John
Naitau
Lurker
 
Posts: 1
Joined: Tue Apr 02, 2019 8:16 am


Return to Support

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 1 guest