• Empire Earth
  • Miscellaneous

Empire earth does NOT work with Windows 10.Tested 08.08.2015

If you're having any technical difficulties with EE, or installing or using the lobby, make a post here and someone will try and help you out.

Empire earth does NOT work with Windows 10.Tested 08.08.2015

Postby Aksel » Sat Aug 08, 2015 10:23 am

^^^^Read and acknowledge.
Aksel
Forum Noob
 
Posts: 9
Joined: Sat Oct 10, 2009 7:33 am
Location: Norway

Re: Empire earth does NOT work with Windows 10.Tested 08.08.

Postby P-51 » Sun Aug 09, 2015 8:28 pm

I want to say thanks but, pics or it didn't happen?
Image
P-51
Epic Multiplayer Scenario Team Member
 
Posts: 785
Joined: Mon Aug 02, 2010 12:19 pm
Location: Connecticut

Re: Empire earth does NOT work with Windows 10.Tested 08.08.

Postby Aksel » Sun Aug 09, 2015 10:36 pm

Why would i lie? Upgrade to windows 10 and get your own picture :D
Aksel
Forum Noob
 
Posts: 9
Joined: Sat Oct 10, 2009 7:33 am
Location: Norway

Re: Empire earth does NOT work with Windows 10.Tested 08.08.

Postby P-51 » Mon Aug 10, 2015 3:59 pm

Haha no thanks. Its not that I don't believe you. I just hoped for an error message that may provide information that can help us solve the problem.
Image
P-51
Epic Multiplayer Scenario Team Member
 
Posts: 785
Joined: Mon Aug 02, 2010 12:19 pm
Location: Connecticut

Re: Empire earth does NOT work with Windows 10.Tested 08.08.

Postby jokbon » Thu Aug 27, 2015 4:13 pm

IT WORKS ALL WINDOWS VERSIONS ARE COMPATIBLE WITH EE.
:ncool: :ncool: THE ONLY GRAPHIC CARDS ARE INCOMPATIBLE :ncool: :ncool:
jokbon
Basic Member
 
Posts: 46
Joined: Tue May 20, 2014 9:16 pm

Re: Empire earth does NOT work with Windows 10.Tested 08.08.

Postby Naitau » Tue Apr 02, 2019 8:18 am

Try using a different graphics mode in windows, my friends laptop had to be set to max resolution, to get the game to display!

After setting computers resolution launch game and see if it shows up. My home pc is set to 1920*1080 and launching the game launches without issue.

Trying a new game would crash every time, until I changed the in game display resolution from 1920*1080 32bit to 1920*1080 16bit

Start by trying all your pcs screenmodes until you find one that allows the game to Launch to the in game menus and match your games resolution to your computers.

The 32bit display seems have problems under Windows 10 64bit, 16bit worked like a dream

Hope this helps

John
Naitau
Lurker
 
Posts: 1
Joined: Tue Apr 02, 2019 8:16 am

Re: Empire earth does NOT work with Windows 10.Tested 08.08.

Postby bfunk99 » Wed May 29, 2019 11:37 pm

Got NeoEE to work on Windows 10 64bit home version. Yes the resolution looks like it would be a problem when you first try to log into lobby, but once the game starts, it renders fine. My native resolution is 1920 x 1080 32bit. Just remember it looks messed up when you log in from lobby, but once the game starts, it works just fine.
bfunk99
Forum Noob
 
Posts: 6
Joined: Wed May 29, 2019 12:29 am

Re: Empire earth does NOT work with Windows 10.Tested 08.08.

Postby Bogdan_xD » Thu May 30, 2019 7:58 am

the lobby has the 1280x1024 images...

you can replace these images with the ones you would like to see in any resolution that you like

the images to replace are in EmpireEarthFolder\Data\WONLobby Resources\Images ..the images are bkg_fleet , bkg_german and main_menu_compilation...
replace these images with any image you'd like and you will see them in-game aswell
Last edited by Bogdan_xD on Fri May 31, 2019 6:13 am, edited 1 time in total.
Streaming Empire Earth , mostly Islands F11 60 @ https://www.twitch.tv/titaniuex
Bogdan_xD
Full Member
 
Posts: 104
Joined: Thu Mar 22, 2018 8:19 am

Re: Empire earth does NOT work with Windows 10.Tested 08.08.

Postby bfunk99 » Thu May 30, 2019 10:47 pm

Bogdan_xD wrote:the lobby has the 1280x1024 images...

you can replace these images with the ones you would like to see in any resolution that you like

the images to replace are in EmpireEarthFolder\Data\WONLobby Resources\Images ..the images are bkg_fleet , bkg_fleet and main_menu_compilation...
replace these images with any image you'd like and you will see them in-game aswell


Got thanks Bogdan!
bfunk99
Forum Noob
 
Posts: 6
Joined: Wed May 29, 2019 12:29 am


Return to Support

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 3 guests