• Empire Earth
  • Miscellaneous

How to host using omegas latest patch eec/aoc

If you're having any technical difficulties with EE, or installing or using the lobby, make a post here and someone will try and help you out.

How to host using omegas latest patch eec/aoc

Postby herik » Wed Nov 14, 2012 7:48 pm

Dial up/usb wireless-
These two are the easiest, but the slowest :P-
1. Make sure your connected!
2.Go to> eec/aoc>multiplayer>othermultiplayer>options>press "change" next to LAN
Broadcast Port>make numbers around 33336, so do 33335 or 33337.
3. Put eec/aoc as exceptions on firewall
4.Time to host and this is how...load up eec/aoc>multiplayer>other multiplayer >Direct Connect>
Host Game>Play with your friends

Modem-These are a little harder but worth it in the end-
1. Make sure your connected!
2.Go to> eec/aoc>multiplayer>other multiplayer>options>press "change" next to LAN
Broadcast Port>make numbers around 33335, 33334-33336.
3. Put eec/aoc as exceptions on firewall
4.Go to website portforward.com>press Routers(Navigation menu)>Choose your Router>Choose
the type>Scroll down to the letter "E" and find Empire Earth OR Empire Earth The Art of Conquest
(doesn't matter which one, because both games use the same ports. open port for EE will let you host in aoc too, and vice versa)>Make sure to follow ALL the
instructions, don't bypass the static ip, THATS VERY IMPORTANT. Once this is all done do the
following:
4.Time to host and this is how...load up eec/aoc>multiplayer>other multiplayer >Direct Connect>
Host Game>Play with your friends


If anyone has an problems with this, please comment, as I'm sure i've missed a few steps.
Last edited by herik on Mon Sep 02, 2013 10:01 am, edited 1 time in total.
herik
Momma's boy
 
Posts: 459
Joined: Sun Dec 18, 2011 3:40 am

Re: How to host using omegas latest patch eec/aoc

Postby herik » Sun Jan 06, 2013 6:02 am

If any1 has any problems PLEASE GIVE FEED BACK! just write what step didn't work for you.

But if you're ignoring half of the instructions and only following 99% of them don't complain it doesn't work. Follow them all, and then say you have a problem with it. cheers.
herik
Momma's boy
 
Posts: 459
Joined: Sun Dec 18, 2011 3:40 am

Re: How to host using omegas latest patch eec/aoc

Postby herik » Wed Apr 17, 2013 8:56 pm

[13:43:26] Machiavelli: Yeah.... I live in an apartment... and Idk what the router is...
[13:45:07] «{Co}» Sexacutioner: go to start
[13:45:17] «{Co}» Sexacutioner: in the run box type cmd then hit enter
[13:45:29] «{Co}» Sexacutioner: when thats open
[13:45:33] «{Co}» Sexacutioner: type ipconfig
[13:45:46] «{Co}» Sexacutioner: look for your default gateway #
[13:46:01] «{Co}» Sexacutioner: type that into your web bar and hit enter
[13:46:23] «{Co}» Sexacutioner: or are you on a community router lol
[13:46:37] Machiavelli: community router
[13:47:11] «{Co}» Sexacutioner: you will need to talk to the owner of the router to see if he will set it up for you most likely then cause you need the pass n poopie

i accidently typed in wrong thing on lobby which i changed later, edit by sex
herik
Momma's boy
 
Posts: 459
Joined: Sun Dec 18, 2011 3:40 am

Re: How to host using omegas latest patch eec/aoc

Postby lightnessking. » Sun Aug 18, 2013 10:08 am

herik wrote:Dial up/usb wireless-
These two are the easiest, but the slowest :P-
1. Make sure your connected!
2.Go to> eec/aoc>multiplayer>othermultiplayer>options>press "change" next to LAN
Broadcast Port>make numbers around 33336, so do 33335 or 33337.
3. Put eec/aoc as exceptions on firewall
4.Time to host and this is how...load up eec/aoc>multiplayer>other multiplayer >Direct Connect>
Host Game>Play with your friends

Modem-These are a little harder but worth it in the end-
1. Make sure your connected!
2.Go to> eec/aoc>multiplayer>other multiplayer>options>press "change" next to LAN
Broadcast Port>make numbers around 33336, so do 33335 or 33337.
3. Put eec/aoc as exceptions on firewall
4.Go to website portforward.com>press Routers(Navigation menu)>Choose your Router>Choose
the type>Scroll down to the letter "E" and find Empire Earth OR Empire Earth The Art of Conquest
(doesn't matter which one, because both games use the same ports. open port for EE will let you host in aoc too, and vice versa)>Make sure to follow ALL the
instructions, don't bypass the static ip, THATS VERY IMPORTANT. Once this is all done do the
following:
4.Time to host and this is how...load up eec/aoc>multiplayer>other multiplayer >Direct Connect>
Host Game>Play with your friends


If anyone has an problems with this, please comment, as I'm sure i've missed a few steps.




33335 - 33337 ???????? Where do we need port 33337 for????? :) (33334-33336)
You cannot make another post so soon after your last.
User avatar
lightnessking.
Nemesis
 
Posts: 1974
Joined: Fri Nov 27, 2009 9:27 pm

Re: How to host using omegas latest patch eec/aoc

Postby herik » Fri Aug 30, 2013 8:49 pm

noob, it can be any number arround 33336
herik
Momma's boy
 
Posts: 459
Joined: Sun Dec 18, 2011 3:40 am


Return to Support

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 3 guests


cron