How to host using omegas latest patch eec/aoc

If you're having any technical difficulties with EE, or installing or using the lobby, make a post here and someone will try and help you out.
Locked
herik
Momma's boy
Posts: 476
Joined: Sun Dec 18, 2011 3:40 am
Lobby Username: herik

How to host using omegas latest patch eec/aoc

Post by herik »

Dial up/usb wireless-
These two are the easiest, but the slowest :P-
1. Make sure your connected!
2.Go to> eec/aoc>multiplayer>othermultiplayer>options>press "change" next to LAN
Broadcast Port>make numbers around 33336, so do 33335 or 33337.
3. Put eec/aoc as exceptions on firewall
4.Time to host and this is how...load up eec/aoc>multiplayer>other multiplayer >Direct Connect>
Host Game>Play with your friends

Modem-These are a little harder but worth it in the end-
1. Make sure your connected!
2.Go to> eec/aoc>multiplayer>other multiplayer>options>press "change" next to LAN
Broadcast Port>make numbers around 33335, 33334-33336.
3. Put eec/aoc as exceptions on firewall
4.Go to website portforward.com>press Routers(Navigation menu)>Choose your Router>Choose
the type>Scroll down to the letter "E" and find Empire Earth OR Empire Earth The Art of Conquest
(doesn't matter which one, because both games use the same ports. open port for EE will let you host in aoc too, and vice versa)>Make sure to follow ALL the
instructions, don't bypass the static ip, THATS VERY IMPORTANT. Once this is all done do the
following:
4.Time to host and this is how...load up eec/aoc>multiplayer>other multiplayer >Direct Connect>
Host Game>Play with your friends


If anyone has an problems with this, please comment, as I'm sure i've missed a few steps.
Last edited by herik on Mon Sep 02, 2013 10:01 am, edited 1 time in total.

herik
Momma's boy
Posts: 476
Joined: Sun Dec 18, 2011 3:40 am
Lobby Username: herik

Re: How to host using omegas latest patch eec/aoc

Post by herik »

If any1 has any problems PLEASE GIVE FEED BACK! just write what step didn't work for you.

But if you're ignoring half of the instructions and only following 99% of them don't complain it doesn't work. Follow them all, and then say you have a problem with it. cheers.

herik
Momma's boy
Posts: 476
Joined: Sun Dec 18, 2011 3:40 am
Lobby Username: herik

Re: How to host using omegas latest patch eec/aoc

Post by herik »

[13:43:26] Machiavelli: Yeah.... I live in an apartment... and Idk what the router is...
[13:45:07] «{Co}» Sexacutioner: go to start
[13:45:17] «{Co}» Sexacutioner: in the run box type cmd then hit enter
[13:45:29] «{Co}» Sexacutioner: when thats open
[13:45:33] «{Co}» Sexacutioner: type ipconfig
[13:45:46] «{Co}» Sexacutioner: look for your default gateway #
[13:46:01] «{Co}» Sexacutioner: type that into your web bar and hit enter
[13:46:23] «{Co}» Sexacutioner: or are you on a community router lol
[13:46:37] Machiavelli: community router
[13:47:11] «{Co}» Sexacutioner: you will need to talk to the owner of the router to see if he will set it up for you most likely then cause you need the pass n poopie

i accidently typed in wrong thing on lobby which i changed later, edit by sex

User avatar
lightnessking.
Nemesis
Posts: 2044
Joined: Fri Nov 27, 2009 9:27 pm

Re: How to host using omegas latest patch eec/aoc

Post by lightnessking. »

herik wrote:Dial up/usb wireless-
These two are the easiest, but the slowest :P-
1. Make sure your connected!
2.Go to> eec/aoc>multiplayer>othermultiplayer>options>press "change" next to LAN
Broadcast Port>make numbers around 33336, so do 33335 or 33337.
3. Put eec/aoc as exceptions on firewall
4.Time to host and this is how...load up eec/aoc>multiplayer>other multiplayer >Direct Connect>
Host Game>Play with your friends

Modem-These are a little harder but worth it in the end-
1. Make sure your connected!
2.Go to> eec/aoc>multiplayer>other multiplayer>options>press "change" next to LAN
Broadcast Port>make numbers around 33336, so do 33335 or 33337.
3. Put eec/aoc as exceptions on firewall
4.Go to website portforward.com>press Routers(Navigation menu)>Choose your Router>Choose
the type>Scroll down to the letter "E" and find Empire Earth OR Empire Earth The Art of Conquest
(doesn't matter which one, because both games use the same ports. open port for EE will let you host in aoc too, and vice versa)>Make sure to follow ALL the
instructions, don't bypass the static ip, THATS VERY IMPORTANT. Once this is all done do the
following:
4.Time to host and this is how...load up eec/aoc>multiplayer>other multiplayer >Direct Connect>
Host Game>Play with your friends


If anyone has an problems with this, please comment, as I'm sure i've missed a few steps.


33335 - 33337 ???????? Where do we need port 33337 for????? :) (33334-33336)
You cannot make another post so soon after your last.

herik
Momma's boy
Posts: 476
Joined: Sun Dec 18, 2011 3:40 am
Lobby Username: herik

Re: How to host using omegas latest patch eec/aoc

Post by herik »

noob, it can be any number arround 33336

Locked

Return to “Support”

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 4 guests