• Empire Earth
  • Miscellaneous

Change Network Adapter

If you're having any technical difficulties with EE, or installing or using the lobby, make a post here and someone will try and help you out.

Change Network Adapter

Postby Hubi » Wed Jan 09, 2019 3:33 am

Hi,

If I want to change the network adapter in order to play LAN the changes are not applied. Do you know how I can fix that?
Hubi
Forum Noob
 
Posts: 2
Joined: Wed Jan 09, 2019 3:26 am

Re: Change Network Adapter

Postby Jodocus » Thu Jan 10, 2019 12:55 pm

Hi. Select the adapter you want to use. It will apply after you restarted EE.
Jodocus
NeoEE Developer
 
Posts: 227
Joined: Mon Nov 11, 2013 9:24 am

Re: Change Network Adapter

Postby Hubi » Sat Jan 12, 2019 10:23 am

It didn't work...
Hubi
Forum Noob
 
Posts: 2
Joined: Wed Jan 09, 2019 3:26 am

Re: Change Network Adapter

Postby Arntzen » Sun Jan 13, 2019 2:58 am

You sure its the network adapter settings? When I play LAN we make sure all turned off their firewall/anti-virus while we play.

Of course you guys could just download the NeoEE patch and play on the multiplayer server.
A Good Place to Start: viewtopic.php?f=75&t=3884
Click to download: eC Civilization
User avatar
Arntzen
Administrator
 
Posts: 1890
Joined: Sun Jan 17, 2010 4:13 am
Location: Norway


Return to Support

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 2 guests