EE Version problem and AoC back screen

If you're having any technical difficulties with EE, or installing or using the lobby, make a post here and someone will try and help you out.
Locked
Luchingador
Forum Noob
Posts: 2
Joined: Tue Dec 22, 2009 9:25 pm
Lobby Username: Luchingador

EE Version problem and AoC back screen

Post by Luchingador »

Hi,

Im having 2 problems the first one:

Is with Empire Earth my brother and i installed, played for a few hours on LAN by direct IP conection, and the next day he was on another version, he didnt do anything to the game but while conecting on LAN it sas that im in version .0714 or something and him on version .2020, any idea how to fix this.

And my second problem is with Art of Conquest, my brother installed on a way worse computer than mine and works perfectly.

But on my PC just wont start, double click on ee-aoc.exe, black screen and ee-aoc.exe has comited an error... dont send.

My PC:
AMD Athlon 64 X2 4200+ OC 2500Mhz
2GB of ram Kingsont DDR2 800Mhz
HIS Radeon HD4670 on Drivers 9.10

any suggestion will be appreciated, thank you.

10010 1111 10
Nemesis
Posts: 762
Joined: Fri Nov 07, 2008 10:48 am

Re: EE Version problem and AoC back screen

Post by 10010 1111 10 »

Well, solving the first problem might alleviate the second problem. To start, please provide the exact version numbers of both yours and your brothers EE.
Image

User avatar
Moo
Spam4food
Posts: 943
Joined: Sat Dec 20, 2008 11:21 pm
Xfire: Moo2790
Lobby Username: Captian Moo Falcon
Location: My House

Re: EE Version problem and AoC back screen

Post by Moo »

Which can be found at the main selection screen at the top
{Lusitania}•Ωmega whispers to you: you just owned d-dog
{Lusitania}•Ωmega whispers to you: lol
[Ak]Stigma: i have windows 9
nick11: Poor peow
nick11: i respected him
Moo is dead, not big surprise.

User avatar
Ghost
Administrator
Posts: 1893
Joined: Fri Nov 07, 2008 12:25 am
Lobby Username: [-Ts-] Ghost
Location: San Francisco, CA, USA

Re: EE Version problem and AoC back screen

Post by Ghost »

I'd suggest you both just completely uninstall EE and delete any leftover files in your ../Sierra/Empire Earth directory (except for userdata like campaign progress and civilizations I suppose, which you might wanna backup before uninstalling), then reinstall and update 1.0 -> 1.0.4.0 -> 2.0. Your full game version should then say v2.00.3466. If you choose to install Omega's patch after that, it should read v2.00.5366.

I personally won't be supporting any weird custom versions of EE or outside mods you may have downloaded from EEH.
"Nothing is foolproof to a sufficiently talented fool."
-•¤Lazy Bone¤•-: we had to double ghost or we had no chance
•§ITHLORD§•(surfer): artylery give no many domage on aa mobile since 3 day

Luchingador
Forum Noob
Posts: 2
Joined: Tue Dec 22, 2009 9:25 pm
Lobby Username: Luchingador

Re: EE Version problem and AoC back screen

Post by Luchingador »

My version is 1.00.0713 and my brother's EE is 1.00.2020.

And yes my EE is a weird version because is portable, it means that oficially is not installed, and the patches dont recognized them, at least 2.0 that sas that EE is not installed at all.

But then how my brothers EE auto updated???

SlipKnoT
Nemesis
Posts: 647
Joined: Sat Apr 04, 2009 9:50 pm

Re: EE Version problem and AoC back screen

Post by SlipKnoT »

if u want the proper game of ee then go HERE, your brothers version is fine. all he needs are patches 1.4, 2.0 and omegas patch 2.1b all located HERE
Image
Image

User avatar
Ghost
Administrator
Posts: 1893
Joined: Fri Nov 07, 2008 12:25 am
Lobby Username: [-Ts-] Ghost
Location: San Francisco, CA, USA

Re: EE Version problem and AoC back screen

Post by Ghost »

I don't think it's a matter of them playing with us, just them playing with each other.

Anyway, if you're using a portable version of EE, I won't be supporting that. I presume it will be fixed at 1.0 and I don't recall the full version number for that. The only thing I can suggest is that either you also give your version to him or you both start using the full game.

AoC probably doesn't work for you because it can't read needed files from the normal EE folder and/or read some EE registry keys.
"Nothing is foolproof to a sufficiently talented fool."
-•¤Lazy Bone¤•-: we had to double ghost or we had no chance
•§ITHLORD§•(surfer): artylery give no many domage on aa mobile since 3 day

Locked

Return to “Support”

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 1 guest