How to install NeoEE patch

If you're having any technical difficulties with EE, or installing or using the NeoEE patch, make a post here and someone will try and help you out.
Post Reply
User avatar
Arntzen
Administrator
Posts: 1930
Joined: Sun Jan 17, 2010 4:13 am
Lobby Username: _[eC]_Arntzen_
Location: Norway

How to install NeoEE patch

Post by Arntzen »

After installing EE (and AOC if you wish) you can start installing the NeoEE patch to play online with other players.

0. For some reason a lot of anti-virus programs automatically delete/corrupt some of the NeoEE files when downloading so it's highly recommended to temporarily turn any Anti-virus off when downloading and installing NeoEE. (Turn it back on again when the installation is complete).

1. Download the patch from http://www.neoee.net

2. Make sure the file size of the NeoEE.msi file the same as mine:
1.jpg
1.jpg (25.56 KiB) Viewed 13697 times
2.jpg
3. Run NeoEE.msi
You might get this error:
3.jpg
Click "More Info" and "run anyway" as shown in these picture:
4.jpg
5.jpg
4. Click as shown in these pictures:
6.jpg
6.jpg (9.66 KiB) Viewed 13697 times
7.jpg
8.jpg
8.jpg (63.64 KiB) Viewed 13697 times
9.jpg
9.jpg (51.25 KiB) Viewed 13697 times
10.jpg
10.jpg (54.72 KiB) Viewed 13697 times
A Good Place to Start: viewtopic.php?f=75&t=3884
Click to download: eC Civilization

Rhean
Lurker
Posts: 1
Joined: Mon Sep 10, 2018 5:03 am
Lobby Username: Rhean

Re: How to install NeoEE patch

Post by Rhean »

Hi,

Recently I tried playing NeoEE with some friends. However I could not get retrieve the Masterserver data.
In the end I decided to reinstall the game and the patch. As mentioned in your stickpost above I recieved mutiple error messages. However, windows identified it as the Trojan win32/Tiggre!rfn. This is a cryptovalue miner.
2.jpg
I then compared the downloaded patch file with the file you specified in your stickypost and found a slight discrapency.

File as posted above.
stickypost
stickypost
File downloaded on my system.
1.jpg
Could the file be corrupted somehow?

User avatar
Arntzen
Administrator
Posts: 1930
Joined: Sun Jan 17, 2010 4:13 am
Lobby Username: _[eC]_Arntzen_
Location: Norway

Re: How to install NeoEE patch

Post by Arntzen »

If it's downloaded from neoee.net then your anti-virus is giving a false-positive. Because it's unknown to the anti-virus it'll just assume its a trojan, but it's not.
A Good Place to Start: viewtopic.php?f=75&t=3884
Click to download: eC Civilization

ProprioLui
Forum Noob
Posts: 3
Joined: Wed Sep 19, 2018 4:14 pm
Lobby Username: ProprioLui

Re: How to install NeoEE patch

Post by ProprioLui »

Rhean wrote:Hi,

Recently I tried playing NeoEE with some friends. However I could not get retrieve the Masterserver data.
In the end I decided to reinstall the game and the patch. As mentioned in your stickpost above I recieved mutiple error messages. However, windows identified it as the Trojan win32/Tiggre!rfn. This is a cryptovalue miner.
2.jpg
I then compared the downloaded patch file with the file you specified in your stickypost and found a slight discrapency.

File as posted above.
Naamloos.jpg
File downloaded on my system.
1.jpg
Could the file be corrupted somehow?



Actually there are some files which are useless to the game itself. They are named "Loader.exe" and they are the ones Win Defender tries to eliminate. If you let it do its thing, the game will run anyway, so i deleted them just to be sure

User avatar
Arntzen
Administrator
Posts: 1930
Joined: Sun Jan 17, 2010 4:13 am
Lobby Username: _[eC]_Arntzen_
Location: Norway

Re: How to install NeoEE patch

Post by Arntzen »

This is correct, the "loader.exe" allows you to use the multiplayer lobby with higher resolution than 1024x768. However it's not needed to play the game. My windows defender kept deleting it (even after I told it to make it an exception) so I play without the loader.exe.
A Good Place to Start: viewtopic.php?f=75&t=3884
Click to download: eC Civilization

araddox
Forum Noob
Posts: 2
Joined: Tue Mar 26, 2019 7:29 pm
Lobby Username: araddox

Re: How to install NeoEE patch

Post by araddox »

hello guys i have a problem with de NeoEE patch

when a click on http://prntscr.com/n3ech2

nothing happening ...

can you help me plz ?

Bogdan_xD
Full Member
Posts: 149
Joined: Thu Mar 22, 2018 8:19 am
Lobby Username: [FAME] Bogdan_xD

Re: How to install NeoEE patch

Post by Bogdan_xD »

your antivirus most likely flagged it as a virus and it's preventing execution.

Dissable your antivirus, redownload, install the neoEE patch, mark the entire EE folder as an exception in your antivirus, re-enable your antivirus.
Streaming Empire Earth , mostly Islands F11 60 @ https://www.twitch.tv/bogdanx94

araddox
Forum Noob
Posts: 2
Joined: Tue Mar 26, 2019 7:29 pm
Lobby Username: araddox

Re: How to install NeoEE patch

Post by araddox »

i have do that but not working :(

gygy9375
Lurker
Posts: 1
Joined: Fri Apr 26, 2019 12:59 am

Re: How to install NeoEE patch

Post by gygy9375 »

hello i actually have a problem with empire earth i install the NEOee and it puts corrupted file when i create an account to play online is what you have a solution?

wilson1982
Forum Noob
Posts: 2
Joined: Sat Apr 25, 2020 1:04 pm
Lobby Username: Tom

Re: How to install NeoEE patch

Post by wilson1982 »

Hello

I am trying yo install the neo patch with no success. I have downloaded the patch from the neo website but when I try to extract the file I get the flowing message 'A network error occurred while attempting to read from the file (deskptop file) NeoEE'. I can not extract the Neo file. my fire wall is disabled also.

Does anyone have any suggestions?

Post Reply

Return to “Support”

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 4 guests