Empire Earth not working properly - Read this [Under Cons]2

If you're having any technical difficulties with EE, or installing or using the NeoEE patch, make a post here and someone will try and help you out.
Post Reply
User avatar
Arntzen
Administrator
Posts: 1930
Joined: Sun Jan 17, 2010 4:13 am
Lobby Username: _[eC]_Arntzen_
Location: Norway

Empire Earth not working properly - Read this [Under Cons]2

Post by Arntzen »

Common troubleshooting:
Run EE as admin:
1.jpg
1.jpg (18.34 KiB) Viewed 10409 times
Troubleshoot compatibility:
2.jpg
2.jpg (16.06 KiB) Viewed 10409 times
3.jpg
3.jpg (31 KiB) Viewed 10409 times
4.jpg
4.jpg (23.87 KiB) Viewed 10409 times
5.jpg
5.jpg (33.09 KiB) Viewed 10409 times
6.jpg
A Good Place to Start: viewtopic.php?f=75&t=3884
Click to download: eC Civilization

User avatar
lightnessking.
Nemesis
Posts: 2044
Joined: Fri Nov 27, 2009 9:27 pm

Re: Empire Earth not working properly - Read this [Under Con

Post by lightnessking. »

So I tried giving empire earth a shot again. Still freezes after 5-20 seconds in the game. (When clicking or pressing H for capitol you still hear the sounds asif you were playing, also making citizens makes sound. but the screen just completely freezes.) Followed every step in your guides. Any suggestions?
You cannot make another post so soon after your last.

User avatar
lightnessking.
Nemesis
Posts: 2044
Joined: Fri Nov 27, 2009 9:27 pm

Re: Empire Earth not working properly - Read this [Under Con

Post by lightnessking. »

oh, also can't see civ points/resource count and have an annoying blue square around my mouse lol.
You cannot make another post so soon after your last.

User avatar
D55
Full Member
Posts: 131
Joined: Mon Sep 20, 2010 2:21 pm
Lobby Username: D55

Re: Empire Earth not working properly - Read this [Under Con

Post by D55 »

lightnessking. wrote:oh, also can't see civ points/resource count and have an annoying blue square around my mouse lol.
Change your resolution to one with 32 bit for one thing. There is a few other settings you can change too but you are going to have to look around on the forum. I think you need to disable vertical sync or what ever it’s called.

User avatar
lightnessking.
Nemesis
Posts: 2044
Joined: Fri Nov 27, 2009 9:27 pm

Re: Empire Earth not working properly - Read this [Under Con

Post by lightnessking. »

Didn't work, it also added my task bar to the game now. Reverting the changes keeps the task bar lol. So one thing added to the list.
You cannot make another post so soon after your last.

User avatar
lightnessking.
Nemesis
Posts: 2044
Joined: Fri Nov 27, 2009 9:27 pm

Re: Empire Earth not working properly - Read this [Under Con

Post by lightnessking. »

k awesome, now the main menu freezes as soon as i press a button. So reaching the settings is also impossible. In which file did EE save the settings again?
You cannot make another post so soon after your last.

Neotje
Intermediate Member
Posts: 84
Joined: Sun Mar 29, 2009 10:02 am

Re: Empire Earth not working properly - Read this [Under Con

Post by Neotje »

A lot of them are in the registry, the NeoEE ones seem to be in Computer\HKEY_CURRENT_USER\Software\Neo , use regedit to access them.

User avatar
lightnessking.
Nemesis
Posts: 2044
Joined: Fri Nov 27, 2009 9:27 pm

Re: Empire Earth not working properly - Read this [Under Con

Post by lightnessking. »

yeah i gave up already, logged in twice on aoc and didnt see any games at all. :p
You cannot make another post so soon after your last.

Post Reply

Return to “Support”

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 4 guests