• Empire Earth
  • Miscellaneous

menu and lobby in 1080p ?

Talk about anything EE related and doesn't belong in another forum. Gameplay, chit-chat, or any questions you have -- it all belongs here.

menu and lobby in 1080p ?

Postby TzarKosta » Sun Sep 18, 2016 7:36 am

can i change the resolution in the menu and lobby at 1920x1080p?

in menu is 1024*768
and in game 1920x1080

is this possible? i want the menu and lobby also in 1920x1080

get on nerves when i switch in windows (5sec blackscreen)

Does somebody has any idea ?
User avatar
TzarKosta
Full Member
 
Posts: 147
Joined: Tue Jan 05, 2016 4:42 am

Re: menu and lobby in 1080p ?

Postby Arntzen » Sun Sep 18, 2016 11:17 am

As far as I know this is one of the things Jodocus been looking into now since he's remaking the server for linux. Not sure if it is plausible though. Guess we'll have to wait and see :D
A Good Place to Start: viewtopic.php?f=75&t=3884
Click to download: eC Civilization
User avatar
Arntzen
Administrator
 
Posts: 1772
Joined: Sun Jan 17, 2010 4:13 am
Location: Norway

Re: menu and lobby in 1080p ?

Postby TzarKosta » Sun Sep 18, 2016 11:24 am

sometimes when a game crashes i come in 1080p in lobby there must be something
User avatar
TzarKosta
Full Member
 
Posts: 147
Joined: Tue Jan 05, 2016 4:42 am

Re: menu and lobby in 1080p ?

Postby Arntzen » Sun Sep 18, 2016 11:30 am

Yeah, I also get that bug sometimes when I close the laptop and open it again. But of course I have no idea about the technicality on actually implementing this to the lobby
A Good Place to Start: viewtopic.php?f=75&t=3884
Click to download: eC Civilization
User avatar
Arntzen
Administrator
 
Posts: 1772
Joined: Sun Jan 17, 2010 4:13 am
Location: Norway

Re: menu and lobby in 1080p ?

Postby Jodocus » Fri Sep 23, 2016 4:34 pm

This is something I am investigating on. The main menu seems to have problems with any other resolutions but the lobby can definitely be rendered in higher resolutions - it actually looks nice as I can force it to do so. However, I haven't found a way yet to automatize that, but RealForce and I are looking on that.
Jodocus
NeoEE Developer
 
Posts: 161
Joined: Mon Nov 11, 2013 9:24 am

Re: menu and lobby in 1080p ?

Postby Jodocus » Thu Oct 06, 2016 11:08 am

My investigations completed, see here.
Jodocus
NeoEE Developer
 
Posts: 161
Joined: Mon Nov 11, 2013 9:24 am


Return to EE General Discussion

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 2 guests