menu and lobby in 1080p ?

Talk about anything EE related and doesn't belong in another forum. Gameplay, chit-chat, or any questions you have -- it all belongs here.
Post Reply
User avatar
TzarKosta
Advanced Member
Posts: 155
Joined: Tue Jan 05, 2016 4:42 am
Lobby Username: TzarKosta
Contact:

menu and lobby in 1080p ?

Post by TzarKosta »

can i change the resolution in the menu and lobby at 1920x1080p?

in menu is 1024*768
and in game 1920x1080

is this possible? i want the menu and lobby also in 1920x1080

get on nerves when i switch in windows (5sec blackscreen)

Does somebody has any idea ?

User avatar
Arntzen
Administrator
Posts: 1927
Joined: Sun Jan 17, 2010 4:13 am
Lobby Username: _[eC]_Arntzen_
Location: Norway

Re: menu and lobby in 1080p ?

Post by Arntzen »

As far as I know this is one of the things Jodocus been looking into now since he's remaking the server for linux. Not sure if it is plausible though. Guess we'll have to wait and see :D
A Good Place to Start: viewtopic.php?f=75&t=3884
Click to download: eC Civilization

User avatar
TzarKosta
Advanced Member
Posts: 155
Joined: Tue Jan 05, 2016 4:42 am
Lobby Username: TzarKosta
Contact:

Re: menu and lobby in 1080p ?

Post by TzarKosta »

sometimes when a game crashes i come in 1080p in lobby there must be something

User avatar
Arntzen
Administrator
Posts: 1927
Joined: Sun Jan 17, 2010 4:13 am
Lobby Username: _[eC]_Arntzen_
Location: Norway

Re: menu and lobby in 1080p ?

Post by Arntzen »

Yeah, I also get that bug sometimes when I close the laptop and open it again. But of course I have no idea about the technicality on actually implementing this to the lobby
A Good Place to Start: viewtopic.php?f=75&t=3884
Click to download: eC Civilization

Jodocus
NeoEE Developer
Posts: 243
Joined: Mon Nov 11, 2013 9:24 am
Lobby Username: Jodocus

Re: menu and lobby in 1080p ?

Post by Jodocus »

This is something I am investigating on. The main menu seems to have problems with any other resolutions but the lobby can definitely be rendered in higher resolutions - it actually looks nice as I can force it to do so. However, I haven't found a way yet to automatize that, but RealForce and I are looking on that.

Jodocus
NeoEE Developer
Posts: 243
Joined: Mon Nov 11, 2013 9:24 am
Lobby Username: Jodocus

Re: menu and lobby in 1080p ?

Post by Jodocus »

My investigations completed, see here.

Post Reply

Return to “EE General Discussion”

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 2 guests