Units in Random Map

Talk about anything EE related and doesn't belong in another forum. Gameplay, chit-chat, or any questions you have -- it all belongs here.
Post Reply
stemocell
Forum Noob
Posts: 4
Joined: Thu Jul 14, 2016 10:38 am

Units in Random Map

Post by stemocell »

Hi my fellow EE1 players

After many years I recently started playing this awesome game again, it works perfect on my Windows7 and I can also handle the 13000 Units + mod without any problems.
So I played german and russiun campain a bit and then a big random map against few bot-enemies.
But there is something that disturbs me, maybe someone of you knows what to do.
There are few units/buidlings in the campain that are not available in random maps, like for example the engineer, pillbox (bunker), tank barriers, barbed wire, black robes, rocket base...
I would really enjoy building some big WW1 frontlines in random maps, so maybe there is a mod which adds these units to random maps. Or is there any possibility to create custom random maps with the editior where I can manually activate which units are available? I'm not very experienced with the editor of EE1, so if there is any possibility, please explain for idiots :roll:
Also english is not my mother language, so please be sorry for some mistakes.

Thank you :mrgreen:

User avatar
Arntzen
Administrator
Posts: 1927
Joined: Sun Jan 17, 2010 4:13 am
Lobby Username: _[eC]_Arntzen_
Location: Norway

Re: Units in Random Map

Post by Arntzen »

If you want more units, more tech, and more buildings than what's in a regular game you have to create a custom scenario. From Main menu click "Game Tools", then click "Scenario Editor". Once you have the editor opened you can unlock whatever tech/building/unit you want. For example if you want to unlock all units follow these three steps in the photo:
getalltech.jpg
Note that this will only unlock the units to Player one (which will be you if you chose to make a single player game against computers). To change what to unlock see left side of the same page.

Any more questions just ask.
A Good Place to Start: viewtopic.php?f=75&t=3884
Click to download: eC Civilization

stemocell
Forum Noob
Posts: 4
Joined: Thu Jul 14, 2016 10:38 am

Re: Units in Random Map

Post by stemocell »

Thank you very much, that's exactly what I needed :thumbsupr:
Just two questions about the scenario-editor:
Can I change the difficulty somehow? Like the easy-medium-hard in random maps?
And how do I use the civilization builder in my created scenario? Like in random maps, when I start the game, there is this crown symbol above the minimap where I can spend my 100 points, how do I get this into my scenario? :silent:

User avatar
Arntzen
Administrator
Posts: 1927
Joined: Sun Jan 17, 2010 4:13 am
Lobby Username: _[eC]_Arntzen_
Location: Norway

Re: Units in Random Map

Post by Arntzen »

Easiest way I can think of is:
1. Start a single player game with the settings (and difficulty) you want.
2. Save the game as soon as you can.
3. Go to C:/Sierra/Empire Earth/Data/Saved Game
4. Copy the save file, place it in C:/Sierra/Empire Earth/Data/Scenarios
5. Change the file from .ees to .scn
6. Go to scenario editor and load the file
7. Add the units/technologies/buildings you want in scenario editor
8. Save the file and copy it from Scenarios folder, into the Saved Games folder and then change back from .scn to .ees file
9. Finally load the file and play!

Hope these steps where easy to understand and follow! :)
A Good Place to Start: viewtopic.php?f=75&t=3884
Click to download: eC Civilization

stemocell
Forum Noob
Posts: 4
Joined: Thu Jul 14, 2016 10:38 am

Re: Units in Random Map

Post by stemocell »

Wow, thank you so much, everything works exactly as described :thumbsupl:

Post Reply

Return to “EE General Discussion”

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 2 guests