• Empire Earth
  • Miscellaneous

Yukon with auto load civ

Talk about anything EE related and doesn't belong in another forum. Gameplay, chit-chat, or any questions you have -- it all belongs here.

Re: Yukon with auto load civ

Postby CAV_range » Tue Jul 02, 2019 9:41 am

Bogdan_xD wrote:i highly doubt they can add "checkboxes" like Reveal Map/Custom Civs boxes.Those are still EE standard code, the code that is yet not modifiable

What they can add, is when you host a match, besides the Difficulty and way of joining the game (public,password,invite,ask to join) they can add another option for yukon's mod to be let active or shut down for that specific game.


from what i know they created the current lobby, if so, they can easily add more checkboxes, etc. having the source code and if checkboxes are enabled just call the functions which will display player scores, etc.

from what i know all these options/functions ( Reveal Map, Custom Civ, Ask to join, Password ) were already in the original Sierra lobby ( I never played on it or just saw a screenshot on how Sierra lobby looked ).


EDIT:

Or even if these options did not exist in the original lobby, adding options like Ask to join, Password for rooms would not be a proble since they have control over the lobby they host in their server(s) they are just options for the lobby. The most difficult part is adding or modifying the core of the game engine.
User avatar
CAV_range
Basic Member
 
Posts: 41
Joined: Sat Mar 30, 2019 2:18 am

Re: Yukon with auto load civ

Postby CAV_range » Mon Jul 08, 2019 10:00 pm

this guy has no shame, now he is using another non-standard way/cheat to load his civs.
User avatar
CAV_range
Basic Member
 
Posts: 41
Joined: Sat Mar 30, 2019 2:18 am

Re: Yukon with auto load civ

Postby Locodoco » Wed Jul 10, 2019 3:15 am

CAV_range wrote:this guy has no shame, now he is using another non-standard way/cheat to load his civs.

which is?
pody: eC .. is etc for what ?
_[eC]_Arntzen_: european cunts
pody: ahh .. ok bro
_[eC]_Arntzen_: np
_[eC]_Arntzen_: :)
Locodoco
Full Member
 
Posts: 129
Joined: Thu Sep 21, 2017 5:42 am

Re: Yukon with auto load civ

Postby CAV_range » Thu Jul 11, 2019 4:15 am

Locodoco wrote:
CAV_range wrote:this guy has no shame, now he is using another non-standard way/cheat to load his civs.

which is?


press hotkey to open a semi transparent window ( similar like tributes window ) there it will list all your civs, load.

This guy making features of other games such as AoE for player scores, and expecting for them to work in the same way in Empire Earth, he got a potato on his head?
instead of fixing the existing bugs, he better wants to add more unsafe code which would potentially lead to more crashes and bugs, thanks dumb
User avatar
CAV_range
Basic Member
 
Posts: 41
Joined: Sat Mar 30, 2019 2:18 am

Re: Yukon with auto load civ

Postby Bogdan_xD » Thu Jul 11, 2019 12:52 pm

you can't fix bugs without editing the source code.That's just how code works.

Every Patch in any other game does exactly this, replaced parts of curent code with the patch code.In EE, atm it's not possible because we don't know the code for it.
Streaming Empire Earth , mostly Islands F11 60 @ https://www.twitch.tv/titaniuex
Bogdan_xD
Full Member
 
Posts: 104
Joined: Thu Mar 22, 2018 8:19 am

Re: Yukon with auto load civ

Postby CAV_range » Thu Jul 11, 2019 12:59 pm

Bogdan_xD wrote:you can't fix bugs without editing the source code.That's just how code works.

Every Patch in any other game does exactly this, replaced parts of curent code with the patch code.In EE, atm it's not possible because we don't know the code for it.

its possible, its harder wihtout the source code but its still possible, having a decent level of reversing and with the right tools its possible. you still neeed to learn a lot more about reversing and programming.
User avatar
CAV_range
Basic Member
 
Posts: 41
Joined: Sat Mar 30, 2019 2:18 am

Re: Yukon with auto load civ

Postby Arntzen » Thu Jul 11, 2019 3:56 pm

CAV_range wrote:its possible, its harder wihtout the source code but its still possible, having a decent level of reversing and with the right tools its possible. you still neeed to learn a lot more about reversing and programming.

If you want to do anything that can help we'll really appreciate it. Just criticizing/throwing dirt at Yukon on the other hand, isn't as welcome.
A Good Place to Start: viewtopic.php?f=75&t=3884
Click to download: eC Civilization
User avatar
Arntzen
Administrator
 
Posts: 1890
Joined: Sun Jan 17, 2010 4:13 am
Location: Norway

Re: Yukon with auto load civ

Postby CAV_range » Thu Jul 11, 2019 7:01 pm

Arntzen wrote:
CAV_range wrote:its possible, its harder wihtout the source code but its still possible, having a decent level of reversing and with the right tools its possible. you still neeed to learn a lot more about reversing and programming.

If you want to do anything that can help we'll really appreciate it. Just criticizing/throwing dirt at Yukon on the other hand, isn't as welcome.


first of all, to start fixing crashes/bugs in EE core, we need to reproduce these crashes a couple of times. from what i know there is a "known" bug that makes EE crash while playing, some troll players use it when they are losing *cough* panda *cough* allison *cough* if someone knows let me know, preferably dont post here since it could be used by other trolls.

for crashes that are "randomly" triggered, for example when someone is playing and EE crashes i would not be insterested in trying to fix since even if EE process is monitored for hours/days to try to reproduce these crashes there will be tons of MBs of data ( allocated memory, call stack, thread contexts ) may be even GBs, from i remember the last time my EE crashes for no reason it was like 2 months ago, it would be easier to code a new game than trying to fix these crashes, that is the reality sadly.

for crashes in scenary editor, i would not interested, not much players use the scenary editor.
User avatar
CAV_range
Basic Member
 
Posts: 41
Joined: Sat Mar 30, 2019 2:18 am

Re: Yukon with auto load civ

Postby Bogdan_xD » Fri Jul 12, 2019 3:16 pm

one thing that can crash your client 99% accurate, is spaming a macro key..i encountered this and thought it's just a bad day, but it was my macro key of selecting a certain kind of Idle Units (Fighters ).I programmed one of my mouse buttons to select up to 10 idle fighters with just one click..tapping that button for even 10 times, crashes my client(my client only)

as for crashing everyone, the only thing i've read about is, spaming the chat ( custom i think ? ) with lots of texts, this might crash everyone, but i never tested, just read about it and it's common on a lot of games that have public chat.
Streaming Empire Earth , mostly Islands F11 60 @ https://www.twitch.tv/titaniuex
Bogdan_xD
Full Member
 
Posts: 104
Joined: Thu Mar 22, 2018 8:19 am

Re: Yukon with auto load civ

Postby aegis_ » Sun Jul 21, 2019 9:01 pm

Came in to post this. Yukon mod is cool, but it's basically cheating. The zoom gives you a huge advantage at the game start because you can see all your mine placements around you. And yeah the placement thing on the right side tells you how good your opponents are doing, which is a little much for just a mod imo. And autoloading civ? That's basically like using a macro
aegis_
Forum Noob
 
Posts: 4
Joined: Sun Jul 21, 2019 8:54 pm

Previous

Return to EE General Discussion

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 1 guest


cron